Тоҷикӣ | Русский | English        | Site map
twitter facebook rss

Visa and Consular Issues


Consular Department of MFA RT and Consulate Offices of RT process and issue entry and exit visa from/to the Republic of Tajikistan in order established by the following statutory acts of the Republic of Tajikistan:

  1. The Law of the Republic of Tajikistan "On legal status of foreign citizens", dated on February 1, 1996, No. 230;

  2. The Law of the Republic of Tajikistan, "On state duties", dated on February 28, 2004, No. 19; 

  3. The Law of the Republic of Tajikistan, "On other obligatory budget payments", dated on July 20, 2006, No. 226; 

  4. The Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan on “Rules about the order of processing and issuing of visas of Republic of Tajikistan to foreign citizens and persons without citizenship”

  5. The Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan,on «Rates of duties and payments for performance of legal acts and rights and permissions for use of natural and other resources", dated on November 2, 2007 , №.546

Consular Department of MFA RT and Consulate Offices of RT issue the following types of entry and exit and stay visa to foreign citizens as follows:

Diplomatic visas (Д) will be issued to:

Head of the Governments of the foreign States.

To members of official foreign delegations.

To diplomatic agents of diplomatic representatives and consular officials of consular establishments.

To employees of foreign policy Departments, foreign diplomatic and consular couriers.

To employees of representations of the international organizations, whom the Republic of Tajikistan admits their diplomatic status.

To the inspectors who are carrying out inspections in the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan according to the international contracts, which participant the Republic of Tajikistan is.

To members of families of the listed persons, having diplomatic passports.

Business official visas (Х) will be issued to the following applicants:

To members of official foreign delegations.

To the administrative-technical and attendants employees of diplomatic representatives.

To consular employees and workers of the attendants of consular establishments of the foreign states.

To employees of the international organizations in the Republic of Tajikistan.

To the persons carrying diplomatic mail, in the absence of a diplomatic passport.

To honorable Consuls of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad.

To the foreign citizens who are traveling to the Republic of Tajikistan on service affairs, on behalf of the ministries and the departments of the foreign states, irrespective of a category of passports shown by them.

To members of families of above listed persons.

Investment visas (C) will be issued to the following applicants:

To heads of world famous foreign firms and companies going to Tajikistan and also being in the Republic of Tajikistan, who really participate in investment of economy of Tajikistan.

To representatives of an administrative part of the large foreign firms and the companies working in the Tajik market or having practicable plans on developments business of projects.

To members of families of above listed persons.

Business visas (К) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan or are in the Republic of Tajikistan with the business purposes ( participation in business negotiations, at meetings, symposiums, forums, conferences, tenders, the conclusion of contracts, creation of joint ventures, studying of Tajik market, participation in auctions, exhibitions and fairs, rendering of advisory and auditor services and so forth).

Work visas (M) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan for work, including, according to the international contracts and agreements.

To members of families of above listed persons.

Tourism visas (T) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizen traveling to the Republic of Tajikistan as a tourist or a group of foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan for the purpose of tourism, by the organized tourist group.

Educational academic visas (O-1) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizens who are studying in the educational establishments of the Republic of Tajikistan.

To the post-graduate students.

To the persons who are working for the doctor’s degree.

To members of families of above listed persons.

Educational visas (O-2) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan or are in the Republic of Tajikistan for studying, on an educational practice or training.

To the persons who are going to Tajikistan to enter educational establishments of the Republic of Tajikistan.

To the persons who are going to Tajikistan to temporarily attend the language learning courses.

To members of families of the above listed persons.

Free economic zone visas (МОИ) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizens-investors who are going to Tajikistan for the realization of labour and enterprise activity in the territory of Free Economic Zones

Private visas (XC) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan on a visit to relatives and friends.

To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan on a vacation, for treatment or with the other purposes of private character.

The driver’s visas (Н) will be issued to the following applicants:

To drivers of the vehicles transporting a cargo and passengers.

Visas for the crew of aircrafts (Л) will be issued to the following applicants:

To pilots, navigators, engineers, stewards and also to the other members of crew of aircrafts.

Immigrant visas (ИД) will be issued to the following applicants:

For those foreigners who come to Tajikistan for constant residing till the reception of a residence permit.

Mass media visas (Ж) will be issued to the following applicants:

To correspondents, operators.

To journalists and other employees of foreign mass media.

To members of their families.

Spouse of Tajikistan citizen visas (ХШ) will be issued to the following applicants:

For those foreign persons who have married citizens of Republic of Tajikistan, and also to their children/children who have been adopted by them.

Visas for sportsmen and creative groups (ВХ) will be issued to the following applicants:

For the foreign citizens who are coming to Tajikistan for the international competitions, trainings, cultural actions and rehearsals.

To members of their families.

The missionary visas (ТД) will be issued to the following applicants:

For foreign persons-employees of the religious organizations who are carrying out or intending to carry out the activity in the Republic of Tajikistan.

The Humanitarian visas (Б) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizens who are coming to Tajikistan with the purpose of delivery or support of cargoes of the humanitarian aids.

Visas for the commercial activities (ТИ) will be issued to the following applicants:

To the foreign citizens who are engaged in commercial activities.

It is necessary to know that under “family members” are understood:

The spouse,

Children,

Children adopted by foreign citizen.

DOCUMENTS REQUESTED:

The following documents are submitted to Consular Department of MFA RT for processing and issuing of visa:


• Two copies of visa application and stick photo;

Verbal note (for issuance of diplomatic and service visa);

Application of inviting agency (business, working, tourist and study);

Application and notification of visa registration office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (for issuance of private visa); 

High quality photocopy of passport and correct image; 

Passport; 

Receipt on payment of state duty and consular fee

Note: passport and receipt are submitted after the study of the documents and positive decision of visa issuance.

Requirements to submitted documents:


Visa application should be filled in readable handwriting (block letters) or typed on typewriter and signed by applicant, answers should be complete and correct.
 
Passport of foreign citizen should be undoubtedly authentic and belong to the bearer, has no records, stipulations, notes, erasures and corrections unsealed by authorized bodies of relevant foreign state and has no pages torn out of passport, have at least 2 clear pages for visa and passport should not expire rather than 6 months before expiration of visa.
 

Photos should be 3,5 х 4,5 cm (colour), printed from one negative, without hat and dark spectacles.

It is necessary to note that according to the new Rules, except for the above stated documents, depending on a category of visa, it is necessary for the applicants to submit other documents in addition.

-For the diplomatic visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments, diplomatic representatives, Consular Establishments of the foreign States.

-For the official visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments, diplomatic representatives, Consular Establishments of the foreign States and the international organizations.

-For the investment visas - the letter-petition of the large companies and firms, and the State Committee for Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan.

-For the business visas - the letter-petition of representations of the foreign companies, organizations and the legal persons irrespective of their form of ownership.

-For the work visas - the petition of the inviting organization or the citizen of Tajikistan requesting the issuance of a visa and the labour or civil contract.

-For the tourism visas - the petition of the tourist organizations which are licensed to do tourist activities.

- For the educational visas - the petition of educational and scientific institutions, the application of an entrant for the intention to receipt in educational establishment of the Republic of Tajikistan, or the petition of the organization directing  the foreign student on a training, under the programs of an exchange, for an educational practice and studying language.

- For the free economic zone visas - the letter-petition of the Administration of free economic zones and the work permit authorizations.

- For the private visas - the notice of Migratory service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

- For the driver’s visas - the petition of the legal persons irrespective of their form of ownership, the license for the realization of activity on the international transportation, copy of an insurance policy on the vehicle.

- For the crew of aircrafts’ visas - the letter-petition of an airline or its representation in the Republic of Tajikistan and the copy of flight certificate of a member of the crew of an air vessel.

- For the immigrant visas - the letter-petition of the law-enforcement bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan with a place of further residing of the foreign citizen.

- For the mass media visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments or the letter-petition of representatives of foreign mass media.

- For the Spouse of Tajikistan citizen visas - the application of the spouse of the citizen of Tajikistan and the copy of marriage certificate.

- For the missionary visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments and the letter petition of the religious organization.

- For the sportsmen and creative groups’ visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments or the letter- petition of official bodies of a host country of foreign sportsmen or creative groups, or the letter-petition of official bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan.

- For the humanitarian visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments and other establishments irrespective of their form of ownership, or the letter-petition of official bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan.

- The foreign citizens who are going to stay in Tajikistan for more than three months except for the visa categories; “diplomatic”, “official”, “investment” and “humanitarian” require a certificate from the medical institutions to prove that they are not infected with HIV/AIDS.

- For those traveling to GBAO or Pamir region, it is required to submit a letter stating that the applicant is requesting a permit to enter the mentioned area.

 

Application form