Тоҷикӣ | Русский | English  

Deputy Minister

FIRST DEPUTY MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TAJIKISTAN
ZOHIDI NIZOMIDDIN SHAMSIDDINZODA

 

Born in 1957 the Republic of Tajikistan, Tajik, Corresponding Member, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, Diplomatic rank - Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Envoy Second Class. Doctor of Sciences in Philology, Professor.

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND:

1979 - 1981 - Arabic interpreter, Baghdad, Iraq;

1981 - 1983 - Institute of Languages and Literature of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, Lab Assistant, Dushanbe;

1983 - 1984 - Institute of Oriental Studies of the USSR, Leningrad Branch, Applicant / Interne;

1984 - 1987 - Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, Postgraduate, Dushanbe;

1987 - 1990 - Institute of Languages and Literature of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, Junior research fellow, Dushanbe;

1990 - 1992 - Institute of Languages and Literature of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, Scientific Secretary, Dushanbe;

1992 - 1998 - Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, Khujand Research Center, Head of Division;

1998 - 1999 - Khujand State University named after Bobojon Gafurov, Center for Somoniyon Civilization Studies, Deputy Director;

1999 - 2000 - Khujand State University named after Bobojon Gafurov, Center for Somoniyon Civilization Studies, Director;

2000 - 2001 - Khujand State University named after Bobojon Gafurov, Vice-Chancellor for Education;

2001- 2010 - Khujand State University named after Bobojon Gafurov, Vice-Chancellor for Science;

March 2010 - October 2010 - Khujand State University named after Bobojon Gafurov, Chancellor;

2010-2016 - Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Since 02.02.2016 - First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Fluently speaks Arabic and Persian languages.

Married, has three children.

 

 Saidzoda Zohir Ozod
 Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan



  Date of birth: 23 December 1957;

Place of Birth: Republic of Tajikistan;

Nationality: Tajik

Graduated from Kulyab State Pedagogical Institute and the Urals Socio-Political Institute of the Russian Federation.

Diplomatic rank- Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Envoy Second Class

Professional background: 1980-1996: Teacher of secondary school, the armed forces of the USSR, worked at the Komsomol and party institutions;

 Since 1996 has worked at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1996-1998- Second Secretary of Department of the Commonwealth of Independence States, Dushanbe;

1998-2000 - First Secretary of Department of the Commonwealth of Independence States, Dushanbe;

2000-2002       - Head of Department of the Commonwealth of Independence States, Dushanbe;

2002-2008       - Advisor of Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan to Russian Federation, Moscow;

2008-2009       - Deputy Head of Department of the Commonwealth of Independence States, Dushanbe;

19.01.2009-25.07.2012-   Head of Department of the Commonwealth of Independence States, Dushanbe;

25.07.2012-03.01.2013- Advisor of Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku;

03.01.2013-07.08.2017 - Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku;

Since 5.12.2017 -Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan, Dushanbe;

Married, has three children.

 

 

HUSEYNZODA MUZAFFAR MAHMUROD
DEPUTY MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TAJIKISTAN

DOB: August 18, 1975

Place of birth: Republic of Tajikistan

Nationality: Tajik

Diplomatic Rank: Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, 1st Class

Education:
  
1992 – 1997 Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan;

1997–1999 Diplomatic Academy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation;

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND:

1999 - 2000 Deputy Director on Agency for support and development of small business under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan;

2000 – 2002 The Third Secretary, the Second Secretary of Personnel Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Tajikistan;

2002 – 2005 The second secretary of Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan in the Kingdom of Belgium;

2005 – 2008 Head of Division of Regional organizations, International Organizations’ Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Tajikistan;

2008 – 2011 Head of International Organizations’ Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Tajikistan;

2011 – 2016 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Uzbekistan;

2014 – 2016 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Tajikistan to Malaysia with residence in Tashkent;

Since 29.03.2016 – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Tajikistan

Speaks Russian and English languages.
Married, has 3 children.

 

Ismatullo Nasredin
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
 


Date of birth: 21 February 1971;

Place of Birth: Republic of Tajikistan;

Nationality: Tajik

Diplomatic rank - Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Envoy of the Second Class

Education:

1988-1993  - Tajikistan Agrarian University;

1994-1996   - Diplomanic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign of Affairs of Russian Federation, Moscow;

Professional Background:

1993-1994 -    Inspector of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan;

1997-1998  -    Second Secretary of International Organizations Division, Department of International Organisation and International Law, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan;

1998-2001-  First Secretary of the UN Division, Department of International Organisation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan;

2001-2004  - Head of UN Division, Department of International Organisation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan;

2004-2008 – Head of European and American Countries Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan;

2008-2011 – First Secretary of Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland;

July 2017 – August 2017 – Permanent Representative of the Republic of Tajikistan to the OSCE and other international organizations in Vienna, Austria;

July 2013 – August 2017 - Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Austria;

February 2014 – August 2017 – at the same time Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Italy, (with residence in Vienna);

February 2014 – August 2017 – at the same time Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Slovakia, (with residence in Vienna);

February 2014 – August 2017 – at the same time Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to Hungary, (with residence in Vienna);

Since November 2017 –  Deputy Minister of  Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Speaks Russian and English languages.
Married, has two children.

© 2018 Ministry of foreign affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan
© 2018 Address: 33 Sheroz str., Dushanbe 734001, Republic of Tajikistan
Tel:(992 37) 2210551, (992 37) 2211808 Fax: (992 37) 2210259;
E-mail: info@mfa.tj