Deputies of Minister

01.12.2020 14:20

 

                                                               Khusrav Nоziri

Kh-Noziri_medium.jpg

FIRST DEPUTY MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TAJIKISTAN 

 Born in 19 April 1967 in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.

 Graduated from the Faculty of Oriental Studies, Tajik State University in 1991.
 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Arab Republic of Egypt, from 15 May 2014 – 10 April 2019.
  Permanent Representative of the Republic of Tajikistan to the League of Arab States, from 13 September 2015 – 10 April 2019.

 Non-Resident Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of South Africa, from 4 December 2015 - 10 April 2019, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, from 27 January 2016 - 10 April 2019, the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria, from 21 July 2016 - 10 April 2019 and the Kingdom of Morocco, from 26 October 2016 - 10 April 2019.
From August 2013 – May 2014  Head of Department of Asian and African Countries, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan,

From February – August 2013 Head of Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan,

From October 2009 – January 2013 Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Tajikistan to the United Nations in New York,

From February 2008 – October 2009 Head of Department of European and American Countries, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan,

From January 2007 – February 2008 First Secretary, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan,

From August 2001 – January 2007  First Secretary, Embassy of Tajikistan to the People's Republic of China,

From July 1998 – August 2001 First Secretary, Department of Asian and African Countries, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan,

From September 1995 – July 1998 Second Secretary, Department of Bilateral and Multilateral Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan

From April 1994 – September 1995 Third Secretary, Department of the State Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan,

From November 1993 – April 1994 Senior Officer, Department of International Relations, Dushanbe City Executive Committee,

From August 1991 – November 1993 Junior Scientific Fellow, Institute of Written Heritage, Academy of Sciences of Tajikistan,

Speaks Persian, Russian, English and Arabic.

Married, has three children.

 


 

HUSEYNZODA MUZAFFAR MAHMUROD
DEPUTY MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TAJIKISTAN

 

Deputy MinisterDOB: August 18, 1975

Place of birth: Republic of Tajikistan

Nationality: Tajik

Diplomatic Rank: Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, 1st Class

Education:
  
1992 – 1997 Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan;

1997–1999 Diplomatic Academy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation;

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND:

1999 - 2000 Deputy Director on Agency for support and development of small business under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan;

2000 – 2002 The Third Secretary, the Second Secretary of Personnel Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Tajikistan;

2002 – 2005 The second secretary of Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan in the Kingdom of Belgium;

2005 – 2008 Head of Division of Regional organizations, International Organizations’ Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Tajikistan;

2008 – 2011 Head of International Organizations’ Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Tajikistan;

2011 – 2016 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Uzbekistan;

2014 – 2016 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Tajikistan to Malaysia with residence in Tashkent;

Since 29.03.2016 – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Tajikistan

Speaks Russian and English languages.
Married, has 3 children.

Gallery

Calendar